Legislative Coffee Hours

Legislators often hold coffee hours to talk with constituents and hear about the issues most important to them. There is no better way to get involved and let your voice be heard than sitting down, one-on-one, with the lawmakers representing you and your community.

CPAN is only as strong as the hard work each of our members and supporters put in each year to stand up for fair auto insurance rates and quality injury coverage for accident victims. See our list below for your legislator’s coffee hours and be sure to let them know how important our no-fault system is to you.

If you would like talking points or help setting up an individual appointment with your legislator, email CPAN Administrative Executive Martha Levandowski at mlevandowski@cpan.us.

Need help finding your legislator?

Click here for State Representatives
Click here for State Senators


 

Michigan House of Representatives Coffee Hours

District 1, Grosse Pointe
District 2, Detroit
Bettie Cook Scott
District 3, Detroit
Wendell Byrd
Third Monday of the month

10:00 am –  11:30 am
Motown Café and Grill, 19638 Van Dyke (North of 7 Mile Rd), Detroit

District 4, Detroit
Rose Mary Robinson
District 5, Detroit
Fred Durhal
District 6, Detroit
Stephanie Chang
District 7, Detroit
LaTanya Garrett
Last Friday of the month

10:00 am – 11:00 am
Tim Horton’s, 15109 Woodward Avenue, Highland Park

District 8, Detroit
Sherry Gay-Dagnogo
District 9, Detroit
Sylvia Santana
District 10, Detroit
 Leslie Love
District 11, Inkster
Jewell Jones
District 12, Taylor
Erika Geiss
District 13, Allen Park
Frank Liberati
District 14, Lincoln Park
Cara Clemente
District 15, Dearborn
Abdullah Hammoud
Fourth Monday of the month (June)

11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Senior Lounge, Ford Community & Performing Arts Center, 15801 Michigan Avenue, Dearborn

District 16, Westland
Robert Kosowski
Second Monday of the month

9:00 am
Mr. Mike’s Grill, 6047 N. Wayne Road, Westland

District 17, Monroe
Joe Bellino
District 18, St. Clair Shores
Kevin Hertel
District 19, Livonia
Laura Cox
District 20, Canton Township
Jeff Noble
District 21, Canton
Kristy Pagan
Fourth Monday of the month

7:00 pm
Panera Bread, 41950 Ford Road, Canton

Fourth Saturday of the month

10:00 am
Leo’s Coney Island, 9624 Belleville Road, Belleville

District 22, Roseville
 John Chirkun
District 23, Brownstown
Darrin Camilleri
First Monday of the month

9:00 am
Biggby Coffee, 3510 West Road, Trenton

Second Monday of the month

9:00 am
TD’s Coney Island, 18412 Telegraph Road, Brownstown Township

Third Monday of the month

9:00 am
Panera Bread, 19440 West Road, Woodhaven

District 24, Harrison Township
Steve Marino
Every Monday and Friday of the month

7:00 am – 8:00 pm
Call his office at 517-373-0113 to arrange a specific time and location.

District 25, Sterling Heights
Henry Yanez
District 26, Royal Oak
Jim Ellison
Second Friday of the month

7:30 am – 9:00 am
Bean and Leaf Café, 106 S. Main Street, Royal Oak

Fourth Friday of the month

7:30 am – 9:00 am
Sero’s Restaurant, 375 W. 12 Mile Road, Madison Heights

District 27, Oak Park
Robert Wittenberg
District 28, Warren
Patrick Green
District 29, Auburn Hills
Tim Greimel
First Monday of the month

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Nick’s Corner, 225 Auburn Avenue, Pontiac

First Saturday of the month

9:00 am – 11:00 am
The Family, 3343 Auburn Road, Auburn Hills

District 30, Utica
Diana Farrington
District 31, Clinton Township
William Sowerby
District 32, Chesterfield Township
Pamela Hornberger
District 33, Richmond
Jeffrey Yaroch
District 34, Flint
Sheldon Neeley
District 35, Southfield
Jeremy Moss
Mondays:

8/29, 9/26, 10/24, 11/21, 12/12

5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Southfield Public Library, 26300 Evergreen Road, Southfield

District 36, Shelby Township
Peter Lucido
District 37, Farmington Hills
Christine Greig
Click here to see coffee hours calendar
District 38, Novi
Kathy Crawford
District 39, Commerce Township
Klint Kesto
Third Friday of the month

9:00 am – 10:00 am
Dunkin’ Donuts, 3050 Union Lake Road, Commerce Township

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Miracle Coffee House, 40200 West 14 Mile Road, Commerce Township

District 40, Bloomfield Hills
Mike McCready
District 41, Troy
Martin Howrylak
District 42, Brighton Township
Lana Theis
Third Monday of the month

7:00 am – 9:00 am
Two Brothers Coffee, 423 West Main Street, Brighton

District 43, Clarkston
Jim Tedder
District 44, White Lake Township
Jim Runestad
Second Friday of the month

8:00 am – 9:00 am
Leo’s Coney Island, 6845 Highland Road, White Lake

10:00 am – 11:00 am
Colasanti’s Market, 468 South Milford Road, Highland

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Baker’s, 2025 South Milford Road, Milford

District 45, Rochester Hills
Michael Webber
District 46, Oakland Township
John Reilly
District 47, Fowlerville
Hank Vaupel
Third Friday of the month

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Fowlerville Farms, 941 South Grand Avenue, Fowlerville

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Kahuna Coffee, 1836 Old U.S. Highway 23, Hartland

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
All Star Coney Island, 934 South Michigan Avenue, Howell

District 48, Clio
Pam Faris
District 49, Flushing
Phil Phelps
District 50, Burton
Tim Sneller
First Friday of the month

8:00 am – 9:30 am
Scotti’s Coney Island, 5522 Lapeer Road, Burton

Second Monday of the month

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Sam’s Italian Restaurant, 4105 Grand Blanc Road, Swartz Creek

Third Friday of the month

8:00 am – 9:30 am
Palace Family Restaurant, 5235 S. Saginaw Road, Flint

Every other Fourth Friday of the month (June 23)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Burton Senior Activity Center, 3410 S. Grand Traverse Street, Burton

Every other Fourth Friday of the month (July 28)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Grand Blanc Senior Center, 12632 Pagels Drive, Grand Blanc

District 51, Argentine Township
Joseph Graves
District 52, Scio Township
Donna Lasinski
District 53, Ann Arbor
Yousef Rabhi
District 54, Ypsilanti
Ronnie Peterson August 14th

9am

Spark East, 215 W. Michigan Ave., Ypsilanti, MI

District 55, Ann Arbor
Adam Zemke
Second Saturday of the month

10:00 am – 11:00 am
Brewed Awakenings, 725 East Michigan Avenue, Saline

Fourth Saturday of the month

10:00 am – 11:00 am
The Morning Owl, 9 S. Main Street, Milan

District 56, Temperance
Jason Sheppard August 9th

8:30am

DaCapo Coffee, 7370 Lewis Ave., Temperance, MI

District 57, Clinton
Bronna Kahle
District 58, Hillsdale
Eric Leutheuser
District 59, Sturgis
Aaron Miller
District 60, Kalamazoo
Jon Hoadley
District 61, Okemos
Brandt Iden
District 62, Battle Creek
John Bizon
District 63, Vicksburg
David Maturen
District 64, Hanover
Julie AlexanderAugust 11th

10am

Jackson County Tower Building, 120 W. Michigan Ave., Jackson, MI

District 65, Eaton Township
Brett Roberts
District 66, Mattawan
Beth Griffin
Second Monday of the month

8:00 am – 9:00 am
Greg’s Paw Paw Blend, 804 South Kalamazoo Street, Paw Paw

10:00 am – 11:00 am
Café Julia, 561 Huron Street, South Haven

District 67, Mason
Tom Cochran
District 68, Lansing
Andy Schor
Click here to see coffee hours calendar
District 69, East Lansing
Sam Singh
District 70, Cedar Lake
James Lower
District 71, Potterville
Tom Barrett
District 72, Shelbyville
Steve Johnson
District 73, Grand Rapids Township
Chris Afendoulis
District 74, Walker
Rob VerHeulen
District 75, Grand Rapids
David LaGrand
District 76, Grand Rapids
Winnie Brinks
District 77, Wyoming
Tommy Brann August 11th

4:30pm

Branns Steakhouse & Grille, 4157 Division Ave SW, Wyoming, MI

District 78, Berrien Springs
Dave Pagel
District 79, Bainbridge Township
Kim LaSata
District 80, Casco Township
Mary Whiteford
District 81, Brockway
Dan Lauwers
District 82, North Branch
Gary Howell
District 83, Port Huron
Shane Hernandez
District 84, Sebewaing
Ed Canfield
District 85, Owosso
Ben Frederick
District 86, Belding
Thomas Albert
District 87, Portland
Julie Calley
District 88, Hudsonville
Roger Victory
Third Friday of the month

9:00 am – 10:00 am
Murphy’s, 4963 Lake Michigan Drive, Allendale

Third Saturday of the month

8:00 am – 9:00 am
Sprinkle’s Donut Shop, 6450 28th Avenue, Hudsonville

District 89, Park Township
Jim Lilly
District 90, Holland
Daniela Garcia
District 91, Montague
Holly Hughes
District 92, Muskegon
Terry Sabo
District 93, DeWitt
Tom Leonard
Second Friday of the month

8:00 am – 9:30 am
Big Boy, 1408 South U.S. 27, St. Johns

10:00 am – 11:30 am
Hearthstone Oven Bakery and Café, 126 South Pine River Street, Ithaca

District 94, Saginaw Township
Tim Kelly
District 95, Saginaw
Vanessa Guerra
District 96, Bay City
Brian Elder Friday, July 28

12pm

Ratajczak Farms

District 97, Clare
Jason Wentworth
Second Monday of the month

8:00 am – 9:30 am
Wheeler’s Restaurant, 111 S. Main Street, Standish

10:00 am – 11:30 am
Gladwin City Hall, 1000 W. Cedar Avenue, Gladwin

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Evart City Hall, 200 S. Main Street, Evart

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Pere Marquette District Library, 185 E. 4th Street, Clare

District 98, Midland
Gary Glenn
District 99, Mt. Pleasant
Roger Hauck
District 100, Grant
Scott VanSingel
District 101, Ludington
Curt VanderWall
District 102, Manton
Michele Hoitenga
District 103, Lake City
Daire Rendon
District 104, Williamsburg
Larry Inman
District 105, Mancelona
Triston Cole
District 106, Wolverine
Sue Allor
District 107, Levering
Lee Chatfield
District 108, Iron Mountain
Beau LaFave
District 109, Marquette
John Kivela
District 110, Calumet
Scott Dianda


Michigan State Senate Coffee Hours

District 1, Detroit
Coleman Young
District 2, Detroit
Bert Johnson
First Monday of every month

8:30 am – 9:30 am
Tim Horton’s, 10533 Gratiot Avenue, Detroit

Second Monday of every month

8:30 am – 9:30 am
Café 1923, 2287 Holbrook, Hamtramck

Third Monday of every month

8:30 am -9:30 am
The Original Pancake House, 20273 Mack Avenue, Grosse Pointe Woods

Fourth Monday of every month

8:30 am – 9:30 am
Tim Horton’s, 15109 Woodward Avenue, Highland Park

District 3, Detroit
Morris Hood
District 4, Detroit
Ian Conyers
District 5, Dearborn Heights
David Knezek
Second Monday of every month (Except July, August and December)

9:00 am – 10:00 am
Biggby Coffee, 25421 Ford Road, Dearborn Heights

10:30 am – 11:30 am
Maplewood Senior Center, 31735 Maplewood Street, Garden City

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Inkster Public Library, 2005 Inkster Road, Inkster

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Redford Township District Library, 25320 Six Mile Road, Redford Township

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Always Brewing, 19180 Grand River Avenue, Detroit

District 6, Taylor
Hoon-Yung Hopgood
Friday, July 21

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, August 18

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, September 15

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, October 20

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, November 17

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, December 15

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

District 8, Harrison Township
Jack Brandenberg
District 9, Warren
Steven Bieda
District 10, Sterling Heights
Tory Rocca
District 11, Southfield
Vincent Gregory
District 12, Lake Orion
Jim Marleau
District 13, Oakland County
Marty Knollenberg August 10th

10am

Troy Community Center, 3179 Livernois Road, Troy, MI

District 14, Genesee County
 David Robertson
District 15, White Lake
Mike Kowall
District 16, Clarklake
Mike Shirkey
District 17, Ida
 Dale Zorn
District 18, Ann Arbor
Rebekah Warren
District 19, Battle Creek
Mike Nofs
District 20, Portage
Margaret O’Brien
District 21, St. Joseph
John Proos
District 22, Hamburg
Joe Hune
District 23, Meridian Township
Curtis Hertel, Jr.
District 24, Grand Ledge
Rick Jones
District 25, St. Clair Township
Phil Pavlov
District 26, Lawton
Tonya Schuitmaker
District 27, Flint
Jim Ananich
District 28, Rockford
Peter MacGregor
District 29, Lowell
Dave Hildenbrand
District 30, West Olive
Arlan Meekhof
District 31, Mayville
Mike Green
District 32, Frankenmuth
Ken Horn
District 33, Sheridan
 Judy Emmons
District 34, Canton
Geoff Hansen
District 35, Evart
Darwin Booher 
District 36, Midland
Jim Stamas
District 37, Traverse City
Wayne SchmidtWednesday, June 28, 2017

2:30pm
Bentleys B-N-L Cafe

 

District 38, Escanaba
Tom Casperson